Poinsett County · AR

Roofing quotes in Marked Tree, AR.

Compare free roofing quotes in Marked Tree (population 2,191). Tell us about your roof and up to three local roofing companies will contact you. Below: the latest NOAA storm reports near Marked Tree.

  • Free for homeowners
  • Up to 3 local companies
  • No obligation
Red colonial-style American house with a shake roof and two brick chimneys
Get your free roofing quotes

Free, no obligation. Takes about 60 seconds. Your request goes to up to 3 local roofing companies.

Marked Tree at a glance

Roofing conditions in Marked Tree.

Population
2,191
County
Poinsett County
Area
5.8 sq mi
Hail reports (county)
12 · max 2.5 in
Damaging wind reports
13 · max 82 mph
Tornado reports
7

Tornado reports stand out in Marked Tree. Even when a tornado does not hit your street, the wind and flying debris around one can strip shingles and puncture decking. Ask any contractor how they fasten decking and underlayment to current wind-uplift standards.

Report counts are for Poinsett County, January 2024 to June 2026 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database; hail of 1 inch or larger and winds of 58 mph or stronger are tracked individually). They count reports, not damaged roofs.

Local storm news

Latest storm reports near Marked Tree.

Tornado21 mi NW of Marked Tree

Tornado 3 mi NW of Buffalo Lick

A brief tornado touched down in northern Poinsett County early in the morning on Tuesday, April 28. The tornado occurred over an open field and no damage was reported. Since no damage indicators were found, this tornado is rated an...

Wind27 mi W of Marked Tree

50 mph estimated gust 4 mi E of Fisher

Trees and powerlines downed near Prairie Road.

Reported property damage: $10,000

Hail8 mi NE of Marked Tree

1-inch hail reported near Lepanto

Wind7 mi NE of Marked Tree

52 mph estimated gust 1 mi NNE of Alto

Downed powerlines.

Reported property damage: $10,000

Windin the city

52 mph estimated gust near Marked Tree

Several trees down in the Marked Tree area.

Reported property damage: $5,000

Brick home with a blue emergency tarp over storm-damaged roof shingles

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database. Data through Jun 30, 2026. Distances are approximate and measured from the city center.

Costs

What a new roof costs in Marked Tree.

JobTypical US range
Minor repair (leak, flashing, a few shingles)$350 – $1,500
Asphalt shingle roof replacement$8,000 – $16,000
Metal roof$15,000 – $35,000
Tile or slate roof$20,000 – $50,000+
Flat roof (TPO / EPDM), average home$5,000 – $12,000
Roof inspection or estimateFree – $400

National planning ranges for an average ~2,000 sq ft home, not quotes. Local labor, roof pitch, layers to remove, materials and permits change the price.

How it works

From quote to new roof.

  1. Tell us about your roofFive quick questions about the job, roof type and timing. No account needed.
  2. We match local companiesYour request goes to up to three roofing companies that serve your ZIP code.
  3. Compare written quotesThey contact you to schedule an inspection. Compare price, scope and warranty, then choose or walk away.

Get my free quotes

FAQ

Roofing in Marked Tree, answered.

How much does a new roof cost in Marked Tree?

For an average 2,000 square foot home, asphalt shingle replacement typically runs about $8,000 to $16,000 across the US, metal $15,000 to $35,000 and tile or slate $20,000 to $50,000 or more. Local labor, roof pitch, tear-off layers, permits and materials move the price, which is why comparing two or three written quotes from companies serving Marked Tree is worth the few minutes.

How soon should I get my roof checked after a storm?

As soon as it is safe. Hail and wind damage is often not visible from the ground, and many insurance policies set a deadline to report a claim, commonly one year from the date of loss and sometimes less. Take dated photos, make temporary repairs to stop further damage, keep receipts and call your insurer before signing a repair contract.

Will my homeowners insurance pay for roof damage?

Usually sudden storm damage such as hail, wind or a fallen tree is covered after your deductible, while wear and tear from age is not. Wind and hail deductibles are often a percentage of the home’s value. Policy terms differ, so read yours or ask your insurer or agent; we cannot give insurance advice.

Do I need a permit to replace a roof?

Most cities and counties require a building permit for a roof replacement, and some also require specific materials or wind ratings. A licensed roofing company normally pulls the permit; ask who is responsible and request a copy. Check with the Poinsett County building department for local rules.

How do I choose a roofing contractor?

Check the state or local license where required, ask for proof of liability insurance and workers’ compensation, get the scope, materials, warranty and payment schedule in writing, and be cautious of anyone who knocks on your door after a storm demanding a large deposit.

Is this service really free?

Yes. RoofersNearMeHub is free for homeowners. Roofing companies that receive your request may pay us for the introduction; you pay nothing to us and you are never obliged to hire anyone.

Roof types

Every roof type, every job.

Two-story American home with a shingle roof, dormers and a covered front porch
Asphalt shingleThe most common roof in the US, typically 15 to 25 years.
Aerial view of a home with a dark standing seam metal roof
Standing seam metalSheds hail and snow well and often lasts 40 years or more.
Red colonial-style American house with a shake roof and two brick chimneys
Wood shakeClassic look on historic homes; more upkeep and fire-code limits in some areas.
Modern roofline against a clear blue sky

Ready for real quotes?

Two minutes, no obligation, no cost.

Get my free quotes