Kern County · CA

Roofing quotes in Hillcrest, CA.

Compare free roofing quotes in Hillcrest. Tell us about your roof and up to three local roofing companies will contact you. Below: the latest NOAA storm reports near Hillcrest.

  • Free for homeowners
  • Up to 3 local companies
  • No obligation
Brick suburban American home with a gray asphalt shingle roof and landscaped front yard
Get your free roofing quotes

Free, no obligation. Takes about 60 seconds. Your request goes to up to 3 local roofing companies.

Hillcrest at a glance

Roofing conditions in Hillcrest.

County
Kern County
Area
1.4 sq mi
Hail reports (county)
0
Damaging wind reports
1 · max 35 mph
Tornado reports
0

Damaging thunderstorm and straight-line winds are the most frequently reported roof hazard in Hillcrest. Strong gusts lift and crease shingles, loosen flashing and ridge caps, and let water in at the edges. Look for missing or curled shingles and debris on the ground after a storm.

Report counts are for Kern County, January 2024 to June 2026 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database; hail of 1 inch or larger and winds of 58 mph or stronger are tracked individually). They count reports, not damaged roofs.

Local storm news

Latest storm reports near Hillcrest.

Wind43 mi S of Hillcrest

64 mph measured gust 22 mi NNE of Wheeler Spgs

A thunderstorm wind gust of 74 MPH was reported at Lockwood Valley.

Wind50 mi SW of Hillcrest

63 mph measured gust 21 mi SE of Simmler

Strong thunderstorm winds, gusting to 72 MPH, were reported at the Carrizo RAWS.

Wind55 mi W of Hillcrest

63 mph measured gust 20 mi SSE of Simmler

Strong thunderstorm winds, gusting to 72 MPH, were reported at the Fellows VOR sensor.

Wind70 mi S of Hillcrest

62 mph measured gust 1 mi SE of Cavin

Strong thunderstorm winds, gusting to 71 MPH, were reported at the Wiley Ridge RAWS.

Wind74 mi SW of Hillcrest

43 mph estimated gust 2 mi NNW of Summerland

A trained spotter in the foothills north of Summerland reported downed trees and powerlines due to gusty thunderstorm winds.

Reported property damage: $5,000

Brick home with a blue emergency tarp over storm-damaged roof shingles

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database. Data through Jun 30, 2026. Distances are approximate and measured from the city center.

Costs

What a new roof costs in Hillcrest.

JobTypical US range
Minor repair (leak, flashing, a few shingles)$350 – $1,500
Asphalt shingle roof replacement$8,000 – $16,000
Metal roof$15,000 – $35,000
Tile or slate roof$20,000 – $50,000+
Flat roof (TPO / EPDM), average home$5,000 – $12,000
Roof inspection or estimateFree – $400

National planning ranges for an average ~2,000 sq ft home, not quotes. Local labor, roof pitch, layers to remove, materials and permits change the price.

How it works

From quote to new roof.

  1. Tell us about your roofFive quick questions about the job, roof type and timing. No account needed.
  2. We match local companiesYour request goes to up to three roofing companies that serve your ZIP code.
  3. Compare written quotesThey contact you to schedule an inspection. Compare price, scope and warranty, then choose or walk away.

Get my free quotes

FAQ

Roofing in Hillcrest, answered.

How much does a new roof cost in Hillcrest?

For an average 2,000 square foot home, asphalt shingle replacement typically runs about $8,000 to $16,000 across the US, metal $15,000 to $35,000 and tile or slate $20,000 to $50,000 or more. Local labor, roof pitch, tear-off layers, permits and materials move the price, which is why comparing two or three written quotes from companies serving Hillcrest is worth the few minutes.

How soon should I get my roof checked after a storm?

As soon as it is safe. Hail and wind damage is often not visible from the ground, and many insurance policies set a deadline to report a claim, commonly one year from the date of loss and sometimes less. Take dated photos, make temporary repairs to stop further damage, keep receipts and call your insurer before signing a repair contract.

Will my homeowners insurance pay for roof damage?

Usually sudden storm damage such as hail, wind or a fallen tree is covered after your deductible, while wear and tear from age is not. Wind and hail deductibles are often a percentage of the home’s value. Policy terms differ, so read yours or ask your insurer or agent; we cannot give insurance advice.

Do I need a permit to replace a roof?

Most cities and counties require a building permit for a roof replacement, and some also require specific materials or wind ratings. A licensed roofing company normally pulls the permit; ask who is responsible and request a copy. Check with the Kern County building department for local rules.

How do I choose a roofing contractor?

Check the state or local license where required, ask for proof of liability insurance and workers’ compensation, get the scope, materials, warranty and payment schedule in writing, and be cautious of anyone who knocks on your door after a storm demanding a large deposit.

Is this service really free?

Yes. RoofersNearMeHub is free for homeowners. Roofing companies that receive your request may pay us for the introduction; you pay nothing to us and you are never obliged to hire anyone.

Roof types

Every roof type, every job.

Two-story American home with a shingle roof, dormers and a covered front porch
Asphalt shingleThe most common roof in the US, typically 15 to 25 years.
Aerial view of a home with a dark standing seam metal roof
Standing seam metalSheds hail and snow well and often lasts 40 years or more.
Red colonial-style American house with a shake roof and two brick chimneys
Wood shakeClassic look on historic homes; more upkeep and fire-code limits in some areas.
Modern roofline against a clear blue sky

Ready for real quotes?

Two minutes, no obligation, no cost.

Get my free quotes