Fairfield County · CT

Roofing quotes in Cos Cob, CT.

Compare free roofing quotes in Cos Cob. Tell us about your roof and up to three local roofing companies will contact you. Below: the latest NOAA storm reports near Cos Cob.

  • Free for homeowners
  • Up to 3 local companies
  • No obligation
Aerial view of a home with a dark standing seam metal roof
Get your free roofing quotes

Free, no obligation. Takes about 60 seconds. Your request goes to up to 3 local roofing companies.

Cos Cob at a glance

Roofing conditions in Cos Cob.

County
Fairfield County
Area
2.2 sq mi
Hail reports (county)
2 · max 1 in
Damaging wind reports
40 · max 60 mph
Tornado reports
0

Damaging thunderstorm and straight-line winds are the most frequently reported roof hazard in Cos Cob. Strong gusts lift and crease shingles, loosen flashing and ridge caps, and let water in at the edges. Look for missing or curled shingles and debris on the ground after a storm.

Report counts are for Fairfield County, January 2024 to June 2026 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database; hail of 1 inch or larger and winds of 58 mph or stronger are tracked individually). They count reports, not damaged roofs.

Local storm news

Latest storm reports near Cos Cob.

Wind25 mi NE of Cos Cob

60 mph estimated gust 1 mi NW of Nichols

Tree down on vehicle with occupants inside on White Plains Road at Merritt Parkway. One injury reported.

Reported property damage: $10,000 · 1 injury or death reported

Wind23 mi NE of Cos Cob

60 mph estimated gust 2 mi WNW of Long Hill

Large tree and power lines down on Merrimac Drive.

Wind25 mi NE of Cos Cob

50 mph estimated gust 3 mi S of Monroe

Trees, wires and utility poles down on Main Street. Trees down on Old Oak Street. Large tree blocking Lantern Hill Road.

Reported property damage: $5,000

Wind20 mi NE of Cos Cob

50 mph estimated gust 1 mi SW of Easton

Multiple trees and wires down across the town of Easton.

Reported property damage: $5,000

Wind25 mi N of Cos Cob

55 mph estimated gust 1 mi N of Danbury

Multiple trees down with wires at several locations including Golden Hill Road and Edgewood Street.

Reported property damage: $6,000

Brick home with a blue emergency tarp over storm-damaged roof shingles

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database. Data through Jun 30, 2026. Distances are approximate and measured from the city center.

Costs

What a new roof costs in Cos Cob.

JobTypical US range
Minor repair (leak, flashing, a few shingles)$350 – $1,500
Asphalt shingle roof replacement$8,000 – $16,000
Metal roof$15,000 – $35,000
Tile or slate roof$20,000 – $50,000+
Flat roof (TPO / EPDM), average home$5,000 – $12,000
Roof inspection or estimateFree – $400

National planning ranges for an average ~2,000 sq ft home, not quotes. Local labor, roof pitch, layers to remove, materials and permits change the price.

How it works

From quote to new roof.

  1. Tell us about your roofFive quick questions about the job, roof type and timing. No account needed.
  2. We match local companiesYour request goes to up to three roofing companies that serve your ZIP code.
  3. Compare written quotesThey contact you to schedule an inspection. Compare price, scope and warranty, then choose or walk away.

Get my free quotes

FAQ

Roofing in Cos Cob, answered.

How much does a new roof cost in Cos Cob?

For an average 2,000 square foot home, asphalt shingle replacement typically runs about $8,000 to $16,000 across the US, metal $15,000 to $35,000 and tile or slate $20,000 to $50,000 or more. Local labor, roof pitch, tear-off layers, permits and materials move the price, which is why comparing two or three written quotes from companies serving Cos Cob is worth the few minutes.

How soon should I get my roof checked after a storm?

As soon as it is safe. Hail and wind damage is often not visible from the ground, and many insurance policies set a deadline to report a claim, commonly one year from the date of loss and sometimes less. Take dated photos, make temporary repairs to stop further damage, keep receipts and call your insurer before signing a repair contract.

Will my homeowners insurance pay for roof damage?

Usually sudden storm damage such as hail, wind or a fallen tree is covered after your deductible, while wear and tear from age is not. Wind and hail deductibles are often a percentage of the home’s value. Policy terms differ, so read yours or ask your insurer or agent; we cannot give insurance advice.

Do I need a permit to replace a roof?

Most cities and counties require a building permit for a roof replacement, and some also require specific materials or wind ratings. A licensed roofing company normally pulls the permit; ask who is responsible and request a copy. Check with the Fairfield County building department for local rules.

How do I choose a roofing contractor?

Check the state or local license where required, ask for proof of liability insurance and workers’ compensation, get the scope, materials, warranty and payment schedule in writing, and be cautious of anyone who knocks on your door after a storm demanding a large deposit.

Is this service really free?

Yes. RoofersNearMeHub is free for homeowners. Roofing companies that receive your request may pay us for the introduction; you pay nothing to us and you are never obliged to hire anyone.

Roof types

Every roof type, every job.

Two-story American home with a shingle roof, dormers and a covered front porch
Asphalt shingleThe most common roof in the US, typically 15 to 25 years.
Aerial view of a home with a dark standing seam metal roof
Standing seam metalSheds hail and snow well and often lasts 40 years or more.
Red colonial-style American house with a shake roof and two brick chimneys
Wood shakeClassic look on historic homes; more upkeep and fire-code limits in some areas.
Modern roofline against a clear blue sky

Ready for real quotes?

Two minutes, no obligation, no cost.

Get my free quotes