Dade County · GA

Roofing quotes in Wildwood, GA.

Compare free roofing quotes in Wildwood. Tell us about your roof and up to three local roofing companies will contact you. Below: the latest NOAA storm reports near Wildwood.

  • Free for homeowners
  • Up to 3 local companies
  • No obligation
Two-story American home with a shingle roof, dormers and a covered front porch
Get your free roofing quotes

Free, no obligation. Takes about 60 seconds. Your request goes to up to 3 local roofing companies.

Wildwood at a glance

Roofing conditions in Wildwood.

County
Dade County
Area
3.2 sq mi
Hail reports (county)
7 · max 1.5 in
Damaging wind reports
15 · max 56 mph
Tornado reports
0

Damaging thunderstorm and straight-line winds are the most frequently reported roof hazard in Wildwood. Strong gusts lift and crease shingles, loosen flashing and ridge caps, and let water in at the edges. Look for missing or curled shingles and debris on the ground after a storm.

Report counts are for Dade County, January 2024 to June 2026 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database; hail of 1 inch or larger and winds of 58 mph or stronger are tracked individually). They count reports, not damaged roofs.

Local storm news

Latest storm reports near Wildwood.

Wind4 mi W of Wildwood

56 mph estimated gust 2 mi NNW of New England

Multiple trees down along 700 block of dugan loop in dade county.

Reported property damage: $5,000

Hail6 mi W of Wildwood

1-inch hail reported 2 mi ESE of Cole City

Hail up to quarter size near new home road and ballard road.

Hail5 mi W of Wildwood

1-inch hail reported 4 mi ENE of Cole City

Quarter size hail near picket post trail and stallings road.

Hail7 mi W of Wildwood

1-inch hail reported 2 mi NE of Cole City

One inch hail at leiderman rd near new home rd.

Winter stormDade County

Winter storm reported in Dade County

Widespread 2 to 5 inches of snow across Twiggs County with the highest amounts south of I-16. Travel quickly became very dangerous as roads were icy and snow-packed.

Brick home with a blue emergency tarp over storm-damaged roof shingles

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database. Data through Jun 30, 2026. Distances are approximate and measured from the city center.

Costs

What a new roof costs in Wildwood.

JobTypical US range
Minor repair (leak, flashing, a few shingles)$350 – $1,500
Asphalt shingle roof replacement$8,000 – $16,000
Metal roof$15,000 – $35,000
Tile or slate roof$20,000 – $50,000+
Flat roof (TPO / EPDM), average home$5,000 – $12,000
Roof inspection or estimateFree – $400

National planning ranges for an average ~2,000 sq ft home, not quotes. Local labor, roof pitch, layers to remove, materials and permits change the price.

How it works

From quote to new roof.

  1. Tell us about your roofFive quick questions about the job, roof type and timing. No account needed.
  2. We match local companiesYour request goes to up to three roofing companies that serve your ZIP code.
  3. Compare written quotesThey contact you to schedule an inspection. Compare price, scope and warranty, then choose or walk away.

Get my free quotes

FAQ

Roofing in Wildwood, answered.

How much does a new roof cost in Wildwood?

For an average 2,000 square foot home, asphalt shingle replacement typically runs about $8,000 to $16,000 across the US, metal $15,000 to $35,000 and tile or slate $20,000 to $50,000 or more. Local labor, roof pitch, tear-off layers, permits and materials move the price, which is why comparing two or three written quotes from companies serving Wildwood is worth the few minutes.

How soon should I get my roof checked after a storm?

As soon as it is safe. Hail and wind damage is often not visible from the ground, and many insurance policies set a deadline to report a claim, commonly one year from the date of loss and sometimes less. Take dated photos, make temporary repairs to stop further damage, keep receipts and call your insurer before signing a repair contract.

Will my homeowners insurance pay for roof damage?

Usually sudden storm damage such as hail, wind or a fallen tree is covered after your deductible, while wear and tear from age is not. Wind and hail deductibles are often a percentage of the home’s value. Policy terms differ, so read yours or ask your insurer or agent; we cannot give insurance advice.

Do I need a permit to replace a roof?

Most cities and counties require a building permit for a roof replacement, and some also require specific materials or wind ratings. A licensed roofing company normally pulls the permit; ask who is responsible and request a copy. Check with the Dade County building department for local rules.

How do I choose a roofing contractor?

Check the state or local license where required, ask for proof of liability insurance and workers’ compensation, get the scope, materials, warranty and payment schedule in writing, and be cautious of anyone who knocks on your door after a storm demanding a large deposit.

Is this service really free?

Yes. RoofersNearMeHub is free for homeowners. Roofing companies that receive your request may pay us for the introduction; you pay nothing to us and you are never obliged to hire anyone.

Roof types

Every roof type, every job.

Two-story American home with a shingle roof, dormers and a covered front porch
Asphalt shingleThe most common roof in the US, typically 15 to 25 years.
Aerial view of a home with a dark standing seam metal roof
Standing seam metalSheds hail and snow well and often lasts 40 years or more.
Red colonial-style American house with a shake roof and two brick chimneys
Wood shakeClassic look on historic homes; more upkeep and fire-code limits in some areas.
Modern roofline against a clear blue sky

Ready for real quotes?

Two minutes, no obligation, no cost.

Get my free quotes