Palo Pinto County · TX

Roofing quotes in Santo, TX.

Compare free roofing quotes in Santo. Tell us about your roof and up to three local roofing companies will contact you. Below: the latest NOAA storm reports near Santo.

  • Free for homeowners
  • Up to 3 local companies
  • No obligation
Aerial view of a home with a dark standing seam metal roof
Get your free roofing quotes

Free, no obligation. Takes about 60 seconds. Your request goes to up to 3 local roofing companies.

Santo at a glance

Roofing conditions in Santo.

County
Palo Pinto County
Area
1.2 sq mi
Hail reports (county)
22 · max 2.5 in
Damaging wind reports
19 · max 74 mph
Tornado reports
5

Hail is the most frequently reported roof hazard in Santo. Impacts bruise asphalt shingles, knock off the protective granules, crack tile and dent metal, and the damage is often invisible from the ground. After a storm with hail around 1 inch or larger, a professional inspection is worth having even if nothing leaks yet.

Report counts are for Palo Pinto County, January 2024 to June 2026 (NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database; hail of 1 inch or larger and winds of 58 mph or stronger are tracked individually). They count reports, not damaged roofs.

Local storm news

Latest storm reports near Santo.

Wind16 mi N of Santo

55 mph estimated gust 5 mi NW of Mineral Wells

A social media report indicated trees and power poles blown down on Hwy 337 near Mineral Wells.

Reported property damage: $5,000

Wind26 mi NW of Santo

65 mph estimated gust 5 mi SW of Possum Kingdom Lake

Numerous social media reports indicated that boats and boat docks were damaged by straight line winds on the western half of Possum Kingdom Lake.

Reported property damage: $500,000

Hail11 mi NE of Santo

1.5-inch hail reported 4 mi SW of (Mwl)Mineral Wells A

Report of 1.5 inch hail from mPING.

Hail12 mi NE of Santo

2.5-inch hail reported 3 mi SW of (Mwl)Mineral Wells A

Amateur radio and the public reported 2-2.5 inch hail two miles southwest of the KMWL ASOS.

Reported property damage: $20,000

Hail15 mi N of Santo

1.25-inch hail reported 3 mi WNW of Mineral Wells

Report of 1.25 inch hail from mPING.

Brick home with a blue emergency tarp over storm-damaged roof shingles

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database. Data through Jun 30, 2026. Distances are approximate and measured from the city center.

Costs

What a new roof costs in Santo.

JobTypical US range
Minor repair (leak, flashing, a few shingles)$350 – $1,500
Asphalt shingle roof replacement$8,000 – $16,000
Metal roof$15,000 – $35,000
Tile or slate roof$20,000 – $50,000+
Flat roof (TPO / EPDM), average home$5,000 – $12,000
Roof inspection or estimateFree – $400

National planning ranges for an average ~2,000 sq ft home, not quotes. Local labor, roof pitch, layers to remove, materials and permits change the price.

How it works

From quote to new roof.

  1. Tell us about your roofFive quick questions about the job, roof type and timing. No account needed.
  2. We match local companiesYour request goes to up to three roofing companies that serve your ZIP code.
  3. Compare written quotesThey contact you to schedule an inspection. Compare price, scope and warranty, then choose or walk away.

Get my free quotes

FAQ

Roofing in Santo, answered.

How much does a new roof cost in Santo?

For an average 2,000 square foot home, asphalt shingle replacement typically runs about $8,000 to $16,000 across the US, metal $15,000 to $35,000 and tile or slate $20,000 to $50,000 or more. Local labor, roof pitch, tear-off layers, permits and materials move the price, which is why comparing two or three written quotes from companies serving Santo is worth the few minutes.

How soon should I get my roof checked after a storm?

As soon as it is safe. Hail and wind damage is often not visible from the ground, and many insurance policies set a deadline to report a claim, commonly one year from the date of loss and sometimes less. Take dated photos, make temporary repairs to stop further damage, keep receipts and call your insurer before signing a repair contract.

Will my homeowners insurance pay for roof damage?

Usually sudden storm damage such as hail, wind or a fallen tree is covered after your deductible, while wear and tear from age is not. Wind and hail deductibles are often a percentage of the home’s value. Policy terms differ, so read yours or ask your insurer or agent; we cannot give insurance advice.

Do I need a permit to replace a roof?

Most cities and counties require a building permit for a roof replacement, and some also require specific materials or wind ratings. A licensed roofing company normally pulls the permit; ask who is responsible and request a copy. Check with the Palo Pinto County building department for local rules.

How do I choose a roofing contractor?

Check the state or local license where required, ask for proof of liability insurance and workers’ compensation, get the scope, materials, warranty and payment schedule in writing, and be cautious of anyone who knocks on your door after a storm demanding a large deposit.

Is this service really free?

Yes. RoofersNearMeHub is free for homeowners. Roofing companies that receive your request may pay us for the introduction; you pay nothing to us and you are never obliged to hire anyone.

Roof types

Every roof type, every job.

Two-story American home with a shingle roof, dormers and a covered front porch
Asphalt shingleThe most common roof in the US, typically 15 to 25 years.
Aerial view of a home with a dark standing seam metal roof
Standing seam metalSheds hail and snow well and often lasts 40 years or more.
Red colonial-style American house with a shake roof and two brick chimneys
Wood shakeClassic look on historic homes; more upkeep and fire-code limits in some areas.
Modern roofline against a clear blue sky

Ready for real quotes?

Two minutes, no obligation, no cost.

Get my free quotes